Jewish Agricultural Colonies of South Ukraine and Crimea


 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
(1930 .)
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
, 1920-1930 .
 
  
(1922-1926)
 
  
1941 .
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
, , , ...
 
  
-
 
  
-
 
  
- , ,
 
  
-
 
  

 
  
Colonies of Kherson guberniya
 
  
Colonies of Ekaterinoslav guberniya
 
  
The Jewish national administrative units of South Ukraine (1930)
 
  
Kalinindorf jewish national rayon
 
  
Stalindorf jewish national rayon
 
  
The Jewish settlements in Crimea (1922-1926)
 
  
The Jewish settlements in Crimea till 1941
 
  
Fraydorf and Larindorf Jewish national rayons



The Jewish settlements in Crimea till 1941


The Map of Jewish settlements in nord-west Crimea

vspace=6

The Map of Jewish settlements in nord-east Crimea

vspace=6

The Map of Jewish settlements in Kerch peninsula

vspace=6

The Table of Jewish settlements of Crimea

Settlement name Location Settlement
(data for 1944-1948)
Settlement
(data for 2006)
Alchin-Fraygan (former Zarya) Yevpatoriya rayon N 4518'21",
E 3320'58"
Velikoe Yevpatoriya rayon Velikoe Suvorovo village soviet Saki rayon
Aranda (Rabotnik) Seytler rayon N 4517'47",
E 3447'01"
Pchelniki Sovetskiy rayon Pchelniki Zavetnoe village soviet Sovetskiy rayon
Beys Lekhem (kolkhoz Yakovlev) Ichki rayon N 450728",
E 345037"
Khlebnoye Sovetskiy rayon Khlebnoye Chapaevo village soviet Sovetskiy rayon
Budennovka (Budennovo), uch. 124 Larindorf rayon N 4541,
E 3351
Budennovka Pervomayskoye rayon Nagornoe Grishino village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon does not exist
Buzul-Montanay (kolkhoz Smidovich), uch. 14 Fraydorf rayon N 4523'32",
E 3338'41"
Vinogradovo Novoselovskoye rayon Vinogradovo Vinogradovo village soviet Saki rayon
Chelyuskinets, uch. 57/8 Larindorf rayon N 4538'22",
E 3400'50"
Chelyuskinets Pervomayskoye rayon Chelyuskinets Alexandrovka village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon does not exist
Chkalovo (former Frayleben), uch. 66 Kolay rayon N 4536'22",
E 3449'42"
Chkalovo Azovskoye rayon Chkalovo Chkalovo village soviet Nizhnegorsk
Der Emes (former Bukharindorf), uch.115 Larindorf rayon N 454645",
E 335050"
Pravda Pervomayskoye rayon Pravda Pravda village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Dobrushino (kolkhoz Molotov), uch. 20 Fraydorf rayon N 4522'32",
E 3321'45"
Dobrushino Novoselovskoye rayon Dobrushino Dobrushino village soviet Saki rayon
Eni-Krymchak, uch. 6 Zuya rayon N 4512'35",
E 3431'20"
Novyy Krym Zuya rayon Novyy Krym Melnichnoe village soviet Belogorsk rayon does not exist
Fraydorf, uch. 22 Fraydorf rayon N 452628",
E 333551"
Novoselovskoye Novoselovskoye rayon Settlement of urban type Novoselovskoye Novoselovskoye settlement soviet Razdolnoe rayon
Fraydotf, uch. 3 Telman rayon N 4528'51",
E 3425'41"
Novoselcy Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon Novoselcy Voskhod village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Frayfeld (kolkhoz "Krasnoe Znamya"), uch. 89 Telman rayon N 4532'35",
E 3420'53"
Znamenka (former Voroshilovo) Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon Znamenka Voskhod village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Frayleben (Reyzendorf or Rayzendorf former Avoda or Avoyda) Telman rayon N 4533'54",
E 3418'09"
Volnoe Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon Volnoe Volnoe settlement soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Frayleben, uch.44 Ak-Sheikh rayon N 4540'45",
E 3324'42"
Tyulpany Razdolnoye rayon Tyulpany Kovylnoe village soviet Razdolnoye rayon does not exist
Friling (kolkhoz "Royter Shtern", "Rotshtern"), uch. 62 Fraydorf rayon N 4527'21",
E 3344'02"
Nikolaevka Novoselovskoye rayon Nikolaevka Susanino village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon does not exist
Frunze (kolkhoz "Nayveg"), uch. 58 Larindorf rayon N 453842",
E 335151"
Frunze Pervomayskoye rayon Frunze Grishino village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Goropashnik (kolkhoz Stalin) Saki rayon N 4509'10",
E 3337'10"
Novoselovka Saki rayon Lesnovka Lesnovka village soviet Saki rayon
Gartenshadt (olkhoz Molotov) Saki rayon N 4515'09",
E 3338'30"
Zhuravli Saki rayon Zhuravli Mityaevo village soviet Saki rayon
Ikor (former Sukur-Koy) Yevpatoriya rayon N 451525",
E 331503"
Romashkino Yevpatoriya rayon Romashkino Romashkino village soviet Saki rayon
Iskra - rayon N 451550",
E 3410'55"
Iskra Oktyabrskoye rayon Iskra Amurskoe village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rrayon
Kadima (Kadym) Dzhankoy rayon N 4542'01",
E 342705"
Dymovka Dzhankoy rayon Pobednoe Pobednoe village soviet Dzhankoy rayon
Kalinindorf (Nayleben, Nayleten, former Orman-Adzhy), uch. 128 Larindorf rayon N 454438",
E 334637"
Kalinino Pervomayskoye rayon Kalinino Kalinino village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Kalinindorf (Novyy Trud), uch. 78/79 Telman rayon N 453528",
E 341325"
Kalinino Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon Kalinino Kalinino village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Kalininsk Simferopol rayon N 4506'55",
E 3403'44"
Kalinino Simferopol rayon Pervomayskoye Pervomayskoye settlement soviet Simferopol rayon
Kary-Komzet (former Kary), uch. 18 Fraydorf rayon N 452656",
E 332124"
Elizavetovo Novoselovskoye rayon Elizavetovo Dobrushino village soviet Saki rayon
Kertlech (kolkhoz "Rote Fane"), uch. 2 Zuya rayon N 451058",
E 342402"
Kertlech Zuya rayon Kertlech Melnichnoe village soviet Belogorsk rayon does not exist
Kheyrus Ichki rayon N 4528'55",
E 3503'30"
Dmitrovka Sovetskiy rayon Dmitrovka Dmitrovka village soviet Sovetskiy rayon
Kirova (Komzet, Energiya, 1 May), uch. 26 Ak-Mechet rayon N 453239",
E 330445"
Kirovskoe Chernomorskoe rayon Kirovskoe Kirovskoe village soviet Chernomorskoe rayon
Kiyak (former Rykovo, Otradnoe and Etsiro) Larindorf rayon N 4544'38",
E 3504'05"
Ostrovskoe Pervomayskoye rayon Ostrovskoe Ostrovskoe village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Komzet, uch. 9/24 Biyuk-Onlar rayon N 4513'21",
E 3416'14"
Turgenevo Oktyabrskoye rayon Turgenevo Novozhilovka village soviet Belogorsk rayon
Komzetovka (former Quruvly-Kenegez), uch. 48 Yevpatoriya rayon N 4518'15",
E 3330'00"
Veresaevo Yevpatoriya rayon Veresaevo Veresaevo village soviet Saki rayon
Krymchak, uch. 29 Biyuk-Onlar rayon N 4514'57",
E 3428'45"
Orlovka Oktyabrskoye rayon Orlovka Naydenovka village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Kuznetsy Novoy Doli, uch. 91 Saki rayon N 450520",
E 335158"
Volnistoe Saki rayon Volnistoe Skvortsovo village soviet Simferopol rayon does not exist
Larindorf (Mamut-Kodzha), uch. 62 Larindorf rayon N 454322",
E 335628"
Krestyanovka Pervomayskoye rayon Krestyanovka Krestyanovka village sovie Pervomayskoye rayon
Lekkert, uch. 20 Dzhankoy rayon N 4558'13",
E 3419'05"
Balashovka Dzhankoy rayon Ryumshino Yasnopolyanskoe village soviet Dzhankoy rayon
Lekkert, uch. 50 Larindorf rayon N 454643",
E 340445"
Snegirevka Pervomayskoye rayon Snegirevka Ostrovskoe village sovie Pervomayskoye rayon
Lenindorf (Zangen), uch. 45 Ak-Sheikh rayon N 4542'18",
E 3321'31"
Divnoe Razdolnoye rayon Divnoe Slavyanskoe village sovie Razdolnoye rayon does not exist
Lenindorf (former Akhdus or Akhdas) Biyuk-Onlar rayon N 4516'15",
E 3403'05"
Leninskoe Oktyabrskoye rayon Leninskoe Leninskoe village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Lyuksemburg, uchastok 74 Larindorf rayon N 4534'44",
E 3402'48"
Elenovka Pervomayskoye rayon Elenovka Gvardeyskoe village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Lunacharka Saki rayon N 4513'21",
E 3350'48"
Lunacharka Saki rayon Kraynee Kraynee village soviet Saki rayon
Maxim Gorky (Prigorodnyy), uch.69 Simferopol rayon N 450921",
E 340932"
Maxim Gorky Simferopol rayon Maxim Gorky Gvardeyskoe village soviet Simferopol rayon does not exist
Marat, uch. 32 Dzhankoy rayon N 454949",
E 341910"
Marat Dzhankoy rayon Yasnaya Balka Lobanovka village soviet Dzhankoy rayon does not exist
Mayfeld (former Khaklay or Khoklay) Kolay rayon N 453532",
E 343248"
Mayskoe Azovskoye rayon Mayskoe Mayskoe village soviet Dzhankoy rayon
Merezhino, uch. 36a Yevpatoriya rayon N 452428",
E 331617"
Natashino Yevpatoriya rayon Natashino Veselovka village soviet Saki rayon
Naybrot, Naybroyt, uch. 63 Fraydorf rayon N 4525'59",
E 3350'06"
Otkrytoe Novoselovskoye rayon Otkrytoe Voykovo village sovie Pervomayskoye rayon
Naybryansk, uch. 74 Fraydorf rayon N 4535,
E 3330
Bryanskoe Novoselovskoye rayon Bryanskoe Zimino village sovie Razdolnoye rayon does not exist
Naydorf, uch. 72 Larindorf rayon N 453404",
E 335442"
Bugristoe Pervomayskoye rayon Bugristoe Aleksandrovka village sovie Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon does not exist
Naydorf, uch 39 Yevpatoriya rayon N 4518'42",
E 3312'09"
Shishkino Yevpatoriya rayon Shishkino Vorobyevo village soviet Saki rayon
Naydorf (Nayndorf), uch.117 Larindorf rayon N 454604",
E 335517"
Novaya Derevnya Pervomayskoye rayon Novaya Derevnya Krestyanovka village sovie Pervomayskoye rayon
Nayleben, uch. 2 Telman rayon N 4530'32",
E 3423'18"
Voskhod Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon Voskhod Voskhod village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Nayshprocung (Neyshprocung, former Lomovik), uch. 1 Telman rayon N 4531'54",
E 3425'29"
Chapaevo Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon Chapaevo Voskhod village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Novaya Chebotarka (Chebotarka Agricultural College) Saki rayon N 4506'32",
E 3341'03"
Novaya Chebotarka Saki rayon Chervonoe Orekhovo village sovie Saki rayon
Oktyabr (former Tel-Hai) Kolay rayon N 4537'53",
E 3433'07"
Oktyabr Kolay rayon Oktyabr Mayskoe village soviet Dzhankoy rayon
Oktyabrdorf, uch. 109, (former Blyukherdorf) Kolay rayon N 4533'44",
E 3446'47"
Shirokoe Azovskoe rayon Shirokoe Zorkino village soviet Nizhnegorsk rayon
Oktyabrdorf (Munus evreyskiy, former Reyzendorf), uch. 71v Fraydorf rayon N 453817",
E 332947"
Serebryanka Novoselovskoye rayon Serebryanka Serebryanka village soviet Razdolnoe rayon
Oyfgang (Oyfgong, On-Frang, Amansha evreyskaya, former Stalino), uch. 71z Fraydorf rayon N 4538'47",
E 3326'06"
Sokoly Novoselovskoye rayon Sokoly Serebryanka village soviet Razdolnoe rayon
Oyflebung, Oyflenbung, uch. 5 Telman rayon N 4530'11",
E 3431'25"
Zarya Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon Zarya Voskhod village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Peretsfeld, uch. 21 Fraydorf rayon N 4530'31",
E 3330'47"
Zimino Novoselovskoye rayon Zimino Zimino village soviet Razdolnoe rayon
Pervomayskoye Fraydorf rayon N 4525'13",
E 3332'24"
Lushino Novoselovskoye rayon Lushino Stolbovoe village soviet Saki rayon
Pervomayskoye (former Osnova, Beytanysh) Simferopol rayon N 4506'55",
E 3403'44"
Pervomayskoye Simferopol rayon Pervomayskoye Pervomayskoye settlement soviet Simferopol rayon
Rotendorf (Ratendorf), uch. 17 Fraydorf rayon N 4524'30",
E 3324'38"
Krasnovka Novoselovskoye rayon Krasnovka Koltsovo village soviet Saki rayon
Rotendorf, uch. 6 Kolay rayon N 4532'58",
E 3431'26"
Larino Azovskoe rayon Larino Mayskoe village soviet Dzhankoy rayon
Rotenfeld (Ratenfeld, Tash-Alchin) Lenin rayon N 4508'21",
E 3501'34"
Krasnopole Lenin rayon Krasnopole Marfovka village soviet Lenin rayon
Rotenshtadt (Ratenshtadt), uch. 4 (kolkhoz Voroshilov) Telman rayon N 4529'36",
E 3428'27"
Klimovo Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon Klimovo Voskhod village soviet Krasnogvardeyskoye rayon
Shaumyan (Merezhino B), uch. 36b Yevpatoriya rayon N 4521'45",
E 3315'44"
Shaumyan Yevpatoriya rayon Shaumyan Vorobyevo village soviet Saki rayon
Sholom Aleikhem, uch. 21 Dzhankoy rayon N 4552'39",
E 3414'02"
Koloski Dzhankoy rayon Koloski Zelinnoe village soviet Dzhankoy rayon
Smidovich, uch. 12 (kolkhoz "Sotsdorf") Ak-Sheikh rayon N 453439",
E 332038"
Berezovka Razdolnoye rayon Berezovka Berezovka village soviet Razdolnoye rayon
Stalindorf Ak-Sheikh rayon N 453443",
E 3315'52"
Niva Razdolnoye rayon Niva Berezovka village soviet Razdolnoye rayon
Stalinshtadt (Stalinveg), uch. 121/122 Larindorf rayon N 454528",
E 335200"
Arbuzovo Pervomayskoye rayon Arbuzovo Pravda village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Sverdlovsk, uch. 73 Larindorf rayon N 452839",
E 335609"
Sverdlovsk Pervomayskoye rayon Sverdlovskoe Chernovo village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Uchastok 15, Vozrozhdenie (Krasnyy Burlak) Seytler rayon N 4523'59",
E 3440'58"
Lomonosovo Nizhnegorsk rayon Lomonosovo Zhelyabovka village soviet Nizhnegorsk rayon
Uchastok 22 Dzhankoy rayon N 4556'30",
E 3421'01"
Yasnopolyanskoe Dzhankoy rayon Yasnopolyanskoe Yasnopolyanskoe village soviet Dzhankoy rayon
Uchastok 28 Dzhankoy rayon N 4548'07",
E 3414'21"
Luganskoe Dzhankoy rayon Luganskoe Luganskoe village soviet Dzhankoy rayon
Uchastok 41 (Saki resort station) Saki rayon N 4503'04",
E 3349'31"
Peredovoe Saki rayon Peredovoe Skvortsovo village soviet Simferopol rayon
Uchastok 66 Kolay rayon N 4538'48",
E 3450'19"
Pshenichnoye Azovskoe rayon Pshenichnoye Pshenichnoye village soviet Nizhnegorsk rayon
Uchastok 75, kolkhoz Budennogo Larindorf rayon N 4528'37",
E 3352'50"
Budennovo Pervomayskoye rayon Budennovo Voykovo village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon does not exist
Uchastok 86, kolkhoz XVIII part. sezda Larindorf rayon N 4533'19",
E 3356'17"
Baranovka Pervomayskoye rayon Baranovka Voykovo village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon does not exist
Uchastok 106, Sverdlovo Kolay rayon N 4532'47",
E 3439'48"
Kuntsevo Azovskoe rayon Kuntsevo Mikhaylovka village soviet Nizhnegorsk rayon
Uchastok 123 (kolkhoz Kotovsky) Larindorf rayon N 4542'55",
E 3348'43"
Levitanovka Pervomayskoye rayon Levitanovka Kalinino village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Veselyy (kolkhoz Royter Oktober), uch. 115a Larindorf rayon N 4547'40",
E 3348'40"
Oktyabr Pervomayskoye rayon Oktyabr Pravda village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon does not exist
Volodarsk (Volodarskogo, former Zemlerob), uch. 77 Larindorf rayon N 4533'39",
E 3400'15"
Volodarsk Pervomayskoye rayon Volodarskogo Pervomayskoye rayon does not exist
Voroshilovka, uch. 49 Larindorf rayon N 4544'23",
E 3359'35"
Voroshilovo Pervomayskoye rayon Znamenka Ostrovskoe village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon does not exist
Voykovshtadt (Voykovo) Lenin rayon N 4513'11",
E 3550'32"
Kirovo Lenin rayon Kirovo Kirovo village soviet Lenin rayon
Voyo Nova (Ozgul), uch.13 Saki rayon N 4515'34",
E 3339'53"
Listovoe Saki rayon Listovoe Mityaevo village soviet Saki rayon
Yidisher Poyer (kolkhoz "Politotdelets", Novyy Karagurt) Saki rayon N 4514'01",
E 3341'57"
Mityaevo Saki rayon Mityaevo Mityaevo village soviet Saki rayon
Yudendorf, uch.71 Larindorf rayon N 453914",
E 335654"
Oktyabrskoe Pervomayskoye rayon Oktyabrskoe Oktyabrskoe village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Yungvald, Kamenka Larindorf rayon N 453958",
E 335847"
Kamenka Pervomayskoye rayon Kamenka Oktyabrskoe village soviet Pervomayskoye rayon
Zavet Lenin (former Mishmar, Kuchuk-Alkaly) Dzhankoy rayon N 4551'50",
E 3423'21"
Zavet Leninskiy Dzhankoy rayon Zavet Leninskiy Zavet Leninskiy village soviet Dzhankoy rayon

Names of the Jewish settlements of Crimea

1.The majority of the settlements created in Crimea, had names in Yiddish language: Der Emes (Truth), Fraygayt (Freedom), Fraygan (Free garden), Fraydorf (Free village), Frayleben (Free life), Frayfeld (Free field), Friling (Spring), Goropashnik (Plodder), Gartenshadt ( Garden-Town), Larindorf ( Larin's village. Yuri Larin - hairman of public committee for Land Settlement of Jewish Toilers in the USSR [OZET]), Lenindorf (Lenin's village), Mayfeld (May field), Naybrod (New bread), Naybryansk (New Bryansk), Naydorf (New village), Nayleben (New life, Nayleten - probably a typo), Nayshprotsung (New sprig), Nayveg (New way),Octoberfeld (October field), Octoberdorf (October village), Oyfgang (Rise), Oyflebung (Revival), Peretsfeld ( Perets's field. Markish Perets or Perez, Soviet Yiddish poet, writer and playwright), Reyzendorf (Reyzen's village. Reyzen Avrom - socialist Yiddish poet ), Royter October (Red October), Rotendorf (Red Village), Rotenshtadt (Red town), Royter Shtern (Red Star), Sotsdorf (Socialist village), Stalindorf (Stalin's village), Stalinveg (Stalin's way), Yidisher Poyer (Jewish Peasant), Yudendorf (Jewish village), Yungvald (Youth), Zangen (scapes).

2.Four settlements created in first half 1920th years, have kept the Hebrew names: Beys Lekhem (House of bread), Ikor (Husbandman, farmer), Kadima (Forward) or Kadym, Kheyrus (Freedom).

3. A number of settlements is named by names of the well-known people of that time: Budennovka, Frunze, Rykovo, Sverdlovsk, Voroshilovo (Budennyy Semen, Frunze Mikhail, Rykov Aleksey, Sverdlov Yakov, Voroshilov Kliment - Soviet state and military figures), Dobrushino (Dobrushin Iekhezkel - known Jewish playwright), Lekkert (Lekkert Girsh - Jewish worker which shot in 1902 at the governor of the Vilno gubernia), Lyuksemburg (Lyuksemburg or Luxemburg Roza, figure of German, Polish and international working-class movement) Merezhino (Merezhin Abram - hairman of Jewish Sections of the Communist Party, vice-president of committee for Land Settlement of Jewish Toilers in the USSR [KOMZET]), Smidovich and Smidovich (Smidovich Pyotr - hairman of KOMZET), Sholom Aleykhem (The great Jewish writer), Zavet Lenin (Covenant of Lenin).

4.The Jews who have come back from Palestin have named the village established by them in language Esperanto - Voyo Nova (New way). The village Komzetovka is named in honour of KOMZET.

5. Eni-Krymchak (New Krymchak) and Krymchak are Krymchak villages.

Yakov Pasik    
08-09-2006    

Remarks and suggestions please send to address:     y.pasik@mail.ru
Copyright 2005